CLA-2-17:S:N:N1:228

2106.90.6072

Mr. Michael D. Patton
P.T.P. Marketing, Inc.
330 Archimedes Street
Palm Harbor, FL 34683-7002

RE: The tariff classification of cocktail mixes from France

Dear Mr. Patton:

In your letter dated August 29, 1991, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Descriptive literature and four samples accompanied your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. The products are described as flavored syrups, packed in 700 milliliter glass bottles, sold primarily to bartenders for use in the production of non-alcoholic cocktails. The syrups may also find use in cooking and baking, and in ice creams and milk shakes. Thirty- five different flavors are noted in your letter: apricot, pineapple, anise, yellow and green banana, coffee, cinnamon, blackcurrant, cherry, lemon, lime, coconut, blue curacao, orange blossom, strawberry, raspberry, passion fruit, ginger, grenadine, jasmine, kiwi, mango, melon, frosted mint, green peppermint, blackberry, orange, almond, grapefruit, peach, pear, apple, pure cane sugar, rose, and vanilla. Except for the "pure cane sugar" flavor, all are composed of beet sugar, water, and concentrated fruit juice or natural flavors. The pure cane sugar variety is composed solely of cane sugar and water.

The applicable subheading for the sugar cane syrup will be 1702.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sugars...derived from sugar cane or sugar beets: containing soluble non-sugar solids (excluding any foreign substances that may have been added or developed in the product) equal to 6 percent or less by weight of the total soluble solids. For the sugar cane syrup described in paragraphs (a) and (b) of additional U.S. note 3 to chapter 17, and entered pursuant to the provisions, the applicable subheading will be 1702.90.3100, HTS. The rate of duty will be 1.4606 cents per kilogram dutiable on total sugars. For other sugar cane syrup, the applicable subheading will be 1702.90.3200, HTS. The rate of duty will be 37.386 cents per kilogram dutiable on total sugars. In addition, merchandise which is classifiable under subheadings 1702.90.3100 and 1702.90.3200, HTS, which is not subjected to additional refining or improvements in quality in the United States, is subject to a supplemental agricultural fee of 2.2 cents per kilogram under subheading 9904.40.60, HTS.

Sugar classifiable under subheading 1702.90.3100, HTS, is subject to import quotas allocated on a country by country basis, determined on the origin of the raw sugar. Inquiries on sugar quota requirements should be made directly to:

United States Department of Agriculture Foreign Agriculture Service Sugar Program Washington, D.C. 20250 The applicable subheading for the coffee flavored syrup will be 2101.10.4080, HTS, which provides for extracts, essences and concentrates, of coffee, and preparations with a basis of these extracts, essences or concentrates or with a basis of coffee...other...other. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for all other syrups will be 2106.90.6072, HTS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included...other...other...preparations for the manufacture of beverages...containing sugar derived from sugar cane and/or sugar beets. The rate of duty will be 10 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport